Get started11 Rectory Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Barby, Rugby, Rugby (CV23 8TZ). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since September 2014. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £314,000 is 10.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£201/sq ft) was about 36.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 132 m² the property is well over the postcode median (90 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £285,000 in December 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
11 Rectory Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Oct 2024
Price for 11 Rectory Lane has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£314,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 27 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 27 years.
On co₂ emissions, 11 Rectory Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,159
Street avg £2,326
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

3 December 2021Most recent
£285,000
+43.2%over 13 years2 April 2008
£199,000
+95.1%over 7 years11 December 2000
£102,000
+77.4%over 5 years15 March 1995
£57,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV23 8TZ: £316,000 (2024–2007).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.7 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
CV23 8TN
Bus Shelter — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Barby Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.