Get started1 Church Walk is a three-bedroom detached house in Barby, Rugby, Rugby (CV23 8TW). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1067 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2009) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from January 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 12.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £387,000 is 35.1% above the 2016 sale price. 10 years since the last transfer (March 2016). Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
1 Church Walk's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Jan 2019
1 Church Walk has an approved side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Replacement of flat roof over front single storey extension with mono pitched roof.
Price for 1 Church Walk has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£387,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.4% per year over 15 years.
£286,500
Growth on file: 12.4% per year over 15 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

Extension: Side of property
Construction of conservatory to side elevation
18 March 2016Most recent
£286,500
+20.9%over 4 years24 June 2011
£237,000
+3.0%over 1 year8 July 2009
£230,000
+16.8%over 1 year6 May 2008
£197,000
-4.8%over 7 months1 October 2007
£207,000
+314.0%over 6 years9 April 2001
£50,000
Median price across the last 1 sales in CV23 8TW: £93,950 (1998–1998).
CV23 8DT
Bus Shelter — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Barby Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.