Get started1 Castle Mound is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Barby, Rugby, Rugby (CV23 8TN). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £304,000 sits 69.8% above the 2011 sale of £179,000. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 15 years ago, in July 2011.
1 Castle Mound's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 May 2021
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Renewal of planning permission DA/2008/0711 for single storey rear extension. Alteration/enlargement of rear dormer.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£304,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 14 years.
£179,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 14 years.
Years Held for 1 Castle Mound runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,846
Street avg £2,490
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension, alteration/enlargement of rear dormer
18 July 2011Most recent
£179,000
+167.2%over 14 years27 May 1997
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV23 8TN: £278,500 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
CV23 8YY
Ware Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Barby Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB