Get started11 Castle Mound is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Barby, Rugby, Rugby (CV23 8TN). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since April 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £265,000 sits 65.6% above the 2019 sale of £160,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£143/sq ft) was about 24% below the postcode norm. Last sale on file: £160,000 in July 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
11 Castle Mound valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£265,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 19 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 19 years.
11 Castle Mound outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,538
Street avg £2,516
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Heat pump installed, significantly improving energy efficiency
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 July 2019Most recent
£160,000
-11.1%over 5 years25 March 2014
£180,000
+9.1%over 8 years24 June 2005
£165,000
+85.4%over 4 years15 December 2000
£89,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV23 8TN: £278,500 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
CV23 8TN
Ware Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Barby Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.