Get started282a is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Rugby (CV22 5BW). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 67). The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 115 m² the property is well over the postcode median (57 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £226,000 sits 50.7% above the 2015 sale of £150,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£121/sq ft) was about 36.8% below the postcode norm. Last sold in January 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
282a's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Apr 2026
282a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£226,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£150,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 282a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,304
Street avg £3,079
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dunsmoor Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

30 January 2015Most recent
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV22 5BW: £225,000 (2021–2017).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
CV22 5HU
Closest school
0.5 km
Ashlawn School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB