Get started266a is a mid-terrace house in Rugby (CV22 5BW). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2020) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £276,000 sits 62.4% above the 2017 sale of £170,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£197/sq ft) was about 22.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 80 m² the property is well over the postcode median (57 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in June 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
266a has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£276,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 19 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 19 years.
On years held, 266a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,125
Street avg £1,599
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dunsmoor Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 June 2017Most recent
£170,000
-22.7%over 9 years11 March 2008
£220,000
+33.3%28 September 2007
£165,000
+153.8%over 9 years8 April 1998
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV22 5BW: £225,000 (2021–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
CV22 5RZ
Closest school
0.5 km
Ashlawn School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.