Get started22 Brigade Place is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Caterham (CR3 5ZU). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2012) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from October 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£432/sq ft) was about 81.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2018 at £525,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
22 Brigade Place's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Oct 2022
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£532,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 19 years.
£525,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 19 years.
On co₂ emissions, 22 Brigade Place stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,646
Street avg £3,324
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

29 June 2018Most recent
£525,000
+59.1%over 5 years10 May 2013
£330,000
+6.5%over 5 years12 September 2007
£310,000
+44.2%over 7 years30 November 1999
£215,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 5ZU: £520,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
CR3 5EP
Brigade Place — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Hillcroft Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.