Get started2 Brigade Place is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Caterham (CR3 5ZU). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 699 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. At 65 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 43 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 64–185 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (November 2011) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from November 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£392/sq ft) was about 64.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 65 m² it sits well below the postcode median (112 m² across 42 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 9 years since the last transfer (November 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
2 Brigade Place's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Nov 2021
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£299,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 17 years.
£274,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for 2 Brigade Place runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,217
Street avg £2,698
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

30 November 2016Most recent
£274,000
+29.2%over 12 years10 November 2004
£212,000
+14.6%over 1 year13 June 2003
£185,000
+48.0%over 3 years2 September 1999
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 5ZU: £520,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
CR3 5FG
Brigade Place — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Hillcroft Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.