Get started19 Bourne Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Caterham (CR3 5SP). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £472,000 is 16% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£564/sq ft) was about 114.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 67 m² it's 29.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (95 m² median across 11 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold October 2018 for £407,000.
19 Bourne Lane sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£472,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 17 years.
£407,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 17 years.
19 Bourne Lane is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£6,075
Street avg £4,574
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Demolition of conservatory, erection of single/two storey side/rear extensions and internal alterations.
Extension: Rear of property
Erection of conservatory to rear elevation. insertion of two new windows to side elevation and internal alterations.
8 October 2018Most recent
£407,000
+156.0%over 16 years12 November 2001
£159,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 5SP: £525,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
CR3 5RY
Portley Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Audley Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB