Get started98b is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Caterham (CR3 5PH). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. At 47 m² this is the 5th smallest of 30 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 30–127 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 30 units on file. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (December 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £201,000 is 24.8% above the 2023 sale price. At 47 m² it sits well below the postcode median (74 m² across 29 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: November 2023 at £161,000.
98b's carbon output is low for the local stock.
98b's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£201,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.8% per year over 17 years.
£161,000
Growth on file: 0.8% per year over 17 years.
Years Held for 98b lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,426
Street avg £4,298
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 November 2023Most recent
£161,000
+15.0%over 17 years22 September 2006
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 5PH: £296,000 (2025–2022).
Clifton Place Flat 4 110 Chaldon Road Caterham
Sold Mar 2025
106 108 Flat A Chaldon Road Caterham
Sold Nov 2024
Clifton Place Flat 11 110 Chaldon Road Caterham
Sold Oct 2023
96a Chaldon Road Caterham
Sold Apr 2022
Clifton Place Flat 14 110 Chaldon Road Caterham
Sold Mar 2022
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
CR3 5ZU
Coulsdon Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Hillcroft Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB