Get startedClifton Place is an end-of-terrace house in Caterham (CR3 5PH). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft). At 73 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across Clifton Place (73–86 m²). The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2017. Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -25.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £320,000 sits 481.8% above the 2023 sale of £55,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£70/sq ft) was about 79.6% below the postcode norm. Sold October 2023 for £55,000.
Latest sale on Clifton Place was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£320,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -25.6% per year over 6 years.
£55,000
Growth on file: -25.6% per year over 6 years.
Clifton Place is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£753
Street avg £4,439
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 63 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

13 October 2023Most recent
£55,000
-84.1%over 6 years28 July 2017
£345,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 5PH: £296,000 (2025–2022).
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 8 years
CR3 5PH
Coulsdon Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Hillcroft Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.