Get started106 108 is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Caterham (CR3 5PH). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Sold November 2024 for £296,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused.
Formation of roof terrace.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£322,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 24 years.
£296,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 24 years.
On years held, 106 108 runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,700
Street avg £4,284
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Formation of roof terrace.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
1 November 2024Most recent
£296,000
+9.6%over 2 years16 May 2022
£269,950
+45.9%over 8 years12 July 2013
£185,000
+37.0%over 10 years14 February 2003
£135,000
+35.0%over 1 year27 April 2001
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 5PH: £327,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
CR3 5UA
Coulsdon Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Hillcroft Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.