Get started21 Middlefields is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Croydon (CR0 9LF). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. At 47 m² this is the 6th smallest of 31 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 42–86 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in July 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced Croydon HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£435/sq ft) was about 74.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 47 m² it sits well below the postcode median (69 m² across 30 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold December 2019 for £220,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
21 Middlefields's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Price for 21 Middlefields has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£216,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 22 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 22 years.
21 Middlefields is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,681
Street avg £3,437
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Monks Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 December 2019Most recent
£220,000
+7.8%over 2 years30 October 2017
£204,000
+31.6%over 9 years16 November 2007
£155,000
+33.7%over 4 years31 October 2003
£115,950
+189.9%over 6 years18 September 1997
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR0 9LF: £370,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
CR0 9JH
Closest school
0.5 km
The Quest Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.