Get started3 Middlefields is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Croydon (CR0 9LF). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in October 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The property has an EV charger on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
Sale prices here have outpaced Croydon HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£484/sq ft) was about 90.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £390,750 in October 2025.
Price for 3 Middlefields has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£380,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 29 years.
£390,750
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 29 years.
3 Middlefields is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,210
Street avg £4,087
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Monks Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 October 2025Most recent
£390,750
+104.6%over 20 years7 October 2005
£191,000
+103.2%over 6 years3 June 1999
£94,000
+31.7%over 2 years31 October 1996
£71,400
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR0 9LF: £362,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
CR0 9JY
Closest school
0.5 km
The Quest Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.