Get started1 Cascades is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Croydon (CR0 9HY). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (March 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73).
Sale prices here have outpaced Croydon HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£531/sq ft) was about 106.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £240,000 in December 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
1 Cascades valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£247,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 17 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for 1 Cascades runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,714
Street avg £4,424
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 December 2024Most recent
£240,000
-1.0%over 8 years7 October 2016
£242,500
+77.7%over 4 years24 August 2012
£136,500
+1.1%over 4 years7 December 2007
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR0 9HY: £228,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
CR0 9JH
Bears Wood — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Courtwood Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.