Get started30 Cascades is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Croydon (CR0 9HY). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. At 41 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (41–65 m²). The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 26 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony and outbuildings. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70).
Sale prices here have outpaced Croydon HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£510/sq ft) was about 94.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £225,000 in June 2024.
30 Cascades has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£228,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 27 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 30 Cascades stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,488
Street avg £4,436
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 June 2024Most recent
£225,000
+7.1%over 4 years25 September 2019
£210,000
+20.7%over 4 years27 February 2015
£174,000
+61.9%over 12 years31 January 2003
£107,500
+182.9%over 6 years31 December 1996
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR0 9HY: £240,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
CR0 9HY
Bears Wood — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Courtwood Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.