Get started3 Cascades is an end-of-terrace house in Croydon (CR0 9HY). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in February 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good; while lighting dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). At 59 m² this is the 19th smallest of 26 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 41–65 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 26 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Croydon HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£417/sq ft) was about 57.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 59 m² the property is well over the postcode median (44 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold April 2024 for £265,000.
3 Cascades has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£265,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 29 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 29 years.
Years Held for 3 Cascades lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,492
Street avg £4,488
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 April 2024Most recent
£265,000
+10.4%over 3 years26 January 2021
£240,000
+81.8%over 17 years4 March 2003
£132,000
+158.8%over 8 years6 January 1995
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR0 9HY: £228,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Bears Wood — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Courtwood Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.