Get started6 Holmbury Grove is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Croydon (CR0 9AN). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in April 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since February 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Croydon HPI: 11.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £268,000 sits 63.4% above the 2006 sale of £164,000. At 74 m² the property is well over the postcode median (50 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
6 Holmbury Grove's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Apr 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£268,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.5% per year over 10 years.
£164,000
Growth on file: 11.5% per year over 10 years.
On epc rating, 6 Holmbury Grove runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,216
Street avg £3,417
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Yew Tree Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 February 2006Most recent
£164,000
+49.1%over 4 years30 March 2001
£110,000
+57.1%over 2 years26 February 1999
£70,000
+12.5%over 1 year19 December 1997
£62,200
+13.1%over 1 year31 January 1996
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR0 9AN: £225,000 (2023–2023).
21 Holmbury Grove Featherbed Lane Croydon
Sold Sept 2023
23 Holmbury Grove Featherbed Lane Croydon
Sold Aug 2023
8 Holmbury Grove Featherbed Lane Croydon
Sold Jul 2023
35 Holmbury Grove Featherbed Lane Croydon
Sold Apr 2023
2 Holmbury Grove Featherbed Lane Croydon
Sold Jan 2023
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
CR0 9NA
Closest school
0.1 km
Forestdale Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.