Get started16 Holmbury Grove is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Croydon (CR0 9AN). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. At 49 m² this is the 12th smallest of 27 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 41–82 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 27 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a C (score 70).
Sale prices here have outpaced Croydon HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£417/sq ft) was about 89.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2021 at £220,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
16 Holmbury Grove has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£227,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 26 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 16 Holmbury Grove stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,490
Street avg £3,318
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Yew Tree Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

30 April 2021Most recent
£220,000
+70.6%over 15 years7 September 2005
£128,950
+53.6%over 3 years19 October 2001
£83,950
+9.0%over 1 year18 October 2000
£77,000
+40.0%over 1 year26 March 1999
£55,000
+52.8%over 3 years26 April 1995
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR0 9AN: £225,000 (2023–2023).
21 Holmbury Grove Featherbed Lane Croydon
Sold Sept 2023
23 Holmbury Grove Featherbed Lane Croydon
Sold Aug 2023
8 Holmbury Grove Featherbed Lane Croydon
Sold Jul 2023
35 Holmbury Grove Featherbed Lane Croydon
Sold Apr 2023
2 Holmbury Grove Featherbed Lane Croydon
Sold Jan 2023
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
CR0 9HY
Closest school
0.1 km
Forestdale Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.