Get started7 Bingham Road is a mid-terrace house in Croydon (CR0 7EA). It has a recorded floor area of 201 m² (around 2164 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
It hasn't traded since November 2007, a hold of 18 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 201 m² the property is well over the postcode median (80 m² across 35 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs). Across 1999–2007, sale prices here grew 0% per year, broadly in step with Croydon's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £667,000 sits 242.4% above the 2007 sale of £194,800. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£90/sq ft) was about 59.3% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: change of use to residential refused in 2025.
A change of use to residential application was refused at 7 Bingham Road in 2025.
Change of use from a dwellinghouse (Use Class C3) to a childrens residential home (Use Class C2) for a maximum of 3 children.
7 Bingham Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£667,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£194,800
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 7 Bingham Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£969
Street avg £2,918
Floor Area
201 m²
Street avg 140 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Addiscombe Tram Stop — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

22 November 2007Most recent
£194,800
-35.1%over 4 years5 March 2003
£300,000
+53.8%over 3 years13 December 1999
£195,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR0 7EA: £281,600 (2021–2017).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 8.1 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
Woodside Primary School. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.