Get started27 Bingham Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Croydon (CR0 7EA). It has a recorded floor area of 154 m² (around 1658 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Croydon HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £769,000 is 18.7% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£391/sq ft) was about 95% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 154 m² the property is well over the postcode median (80 m² across 35 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in April 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years.
27 Bingham Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 27 Bingham Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£769,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 16 years.
£647,950
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 16 years.
27 Bingham Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,207
Street avg £2,558
Floor Area
154 m²
Street avg 143 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Addiscombe Tram Stop — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

26 April 2018Most recent
£647,950
+159.2%over 16 years15 March 2002
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR0 7EA: £281,600 (2021–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
9.0 t/year
Street avg 7.8 t/year
CR0 7JZ
Closest school
0.6 km
Woodside Primary School. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB