Get startedCatherine Lodge is a two-bedroom detached house in Croydon (CR0 4NG). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. At 56 m² this is the 5th smallest of 8 units on EPC record in Catherine Lodge, where floor areas span 46–84 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 8 units on file. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Croydon HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£365/sq ft) was about 120.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in November 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Catherine Lodge's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 May 2022
Catherine Lodge has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£239,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 19 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 19 years.
EPC Rating for Catherine Lodge lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,929
Street avg £4,016
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Waddon Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.4dB

13 November 2017Most recent
£220,000
+6.8%over 3 years27 June 2014
£206,000
+77.6%over 10 years25 July 2003
£116,000
+45.0%over 2 years29 June 2001
£80,000
+45.5%over 2 years6 May 1999
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR0 4NG: £210,000 (2023–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
CR0 4JE
Closest school
0.5 km
The Minster Junior School. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.