Get started101 Waddon Road is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Croydon (CR0 4JH). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Sale prices here have outpaced Croydon HPI: 0.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £408,000 sits 77.4% above the 2020 sale of £230,000. At 120 m² the property is well over the postcode median (74 m² across 37 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £230,000 in February 2020.
101 Waddon Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of first floor rear extensions with juliette balconies.
101 Waddon Road's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£408,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.9% per year over 15 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 0.9% per year over 15 years.
On co₂ emissions, 101 Waddon Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,917
Street avg £3,037
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 140 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Vicarage Rd / Wandle Park Tram Stop — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.5dB

Extension: Rear of property
Alterations, including roof alterations and first floor rear elevations with construction of balconies.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
28 February 2020Most recent
£230,000
26 July 2005
£230,000
+15.0%15 March 2005
£200,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR0 4JH: £520,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 7.9 t/year
CR0 4DY
Closest school
0.3 km
The Minster Junior School. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.