Get started2b is a mid-terrace house in New Addington, Croydon, Croydon (CR0 0RR). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2013) returns a high B (score 88), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95). The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since October 1999 — that's 27 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £320,000 sits 338.7% above the 1999 sale of £72,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£87/sq ft) was about 59.4% below the postcode norm.
2b ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Apr 2023
2b's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£320,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£72,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 2b stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£935
Street avg £2,644
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Merrow Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

6 October 1999Most recent
£72,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR0 0RR: £320,000 (2022–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
1.0 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Castle Hill Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB