Get started31 Burford Way is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in New Addington, Croydon, Croydon (CR0 0RR). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2023) returns an A (score 94), the top energy band on the EPC scale. When first surveyed in September 2016 the rating was D, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The property has an EV charger on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £375,000 is 35.9% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£321/sq ft) was about 87.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (June 2017).
31 Burford Way ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
31 Burford Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£375,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£276,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 31 Burford Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,450
Street avg £2,487
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Merrow Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 June 2017Most recent
£276,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR0 0RR: £320,000 (2022–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
0.5 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
CR0 0BL
Closest school
0.2 km
Castle Hill Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB