Get started31 Claygate Crescent is a mid-terrace house in New Addington, Croydon, Croydon (CR0 0RA). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 928 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2009) shows a C (score 73). The latest certificate is from August 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Croydon HPI: 9.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £356,000 is 24.9% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£307/sq ft) was about 49.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in January 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years.
31 Claygate Crescent's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Aug 2019
31 Claygate Crescent valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£356,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.8% per year over 6 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 9.8% per year over 6 years.
On epc rating, 31 Claygate Crescent stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,305
Street avg £2,564
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Merrow Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

20 January 2016Most recent
£285,000
+67.6%over 5 years14 July 2010
£170,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR0 0RA: £365,000 (2025–2019).
34 Claygate Crescent New Addington Croydon
Sold May 2025
33 Claygate Crescent New Addington Croydon
Sold Nov 2022
46 Claygate Crescent New Addington Croydon
Sold Jul 2021
5 Claygate Crescent New Addington Croydon
Sold Aug 2019
42 Claygate Crescent New Addington Croydon
Sold Mar 2017
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Castle Hill Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.