Get startedCherry Tree House is an end-of-terrace house in Kelvedon, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 9AS). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. At 48 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across Cherry Tree House (36–48 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (March 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£348/sq ft) was about 184.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 48 m² it's 15.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (42 m² median across 6 EPCs). Last sale on file: £180,000 in June 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on Cherry Tree House was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£197,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 23 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², Cherry Tree House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,750
Street avg £2,586
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 41 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Trews Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 June 2022Most recent
£180,000
+20.0%over 2 years12 March 2020
£150,000
+243.6%over 20 years6 April 1999
£43,650
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 9AS: £125,000 (2021–2012).
Cherry Tree House Flat 6 Church Road Kelvedon Colchester
Sold Nov 2021
Cherry Tree House Flat 2 Church Road Kelvedon Colchester
Sold Jun 2021
Cherry Tree House Flat 8 Church Road Kelvedon Colchester
Sold Mar 2016
Cherry Tree House Flat 5 Church Road Kelvedon Colchester
Sold Jun 2012
Cherry Tree House Flat 4 Church Road Kelvedon Colchester
Sold Jan 2001
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
CO5 9AR
Closest school
0.4 km
Kelvedon St Mary's Church of England Primary Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.