Get startedTimbers is a semi-detached house in Tiptree, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 0QR). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in December 2019 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£525/sq ft) was about 46% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold June 2025 for £390,000. At 69 m² it sits well below the postcode median (116 m² across 9 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2026.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Application for a lawful development certificate for a proposed removal of conservatory, new single storey side extension, loft conversion with rear dormer, enlargement of first floor side window
Timbers has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£396,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 30 years.
£390,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 30 years.
Price per m² for Timbers runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,652
Street avg £4,184
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 143 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Switched from oil to mains gas, reducing emissions and costs
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 June 2025Most recent
£390,000
+5.4%over 4 years12 February 2021
£370,000
+49.8%over 1 year17 January 2020
£247,000
+280.0%over 24 years30 June 1995
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 0QR: £455,000 (2021–2019).
Meadowview Hall Road Tiptree Colchester
Sold Sept 2021
Oak View Hall Road Tiptree Colchester
Sold Sept 2021
Helmsden Hall Road Tiptree Colchester
Sold Jul 2020
1 Boundary Place Hall Road Tiptree Colchester
Sold Mar 2020
4 Boundary Place Hall Road Tiptree Colchester
Sold Apr 2019
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
CO5 0EE
School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Tiptree Heath Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.