Get started6 Bassingham Crescent is a four-bedroom detached house in Tiptree, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 0PY). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £466,000 is 27.7% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£257/sq ft) was about 29% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (April 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
6 Bassingham Crescent's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£466,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 17 years.
£365,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 17 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 6 Bassingham Crescent lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,765
Street avg £2,816
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

19 April 2017Most recent
£365,000
+47.2%over 12 years9 July 2004
£248,000
+26.2%over 2 years21 June 2002
£196,495
+25.6%over 2 years17 December 1999
£156,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 0PY: £450,000 (2024–2021).
17 Bassingham Crescent Tiptree Colchester
Sold Jun 2024
18 Bassingham Crescent Tiptree Colchester
Sold Oct 2022
23 Bassingham Crescent Tiptree Colchester
Sold Oct 2021
14 Bassingham Crescent Tiptree Colchester
Sold Sept 2021
4 Bassingham Crescent Tiptree Colchester
Sold Mar 2021
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
CO5 0BW
The Centre — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Milldene Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.