Get started14 Bassingham Crescent is a four-bedroom detached house in Tiptree, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 0PY). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1297 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2011) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from August 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£347/sq ft) was about 78.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £450,000 in September 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
14 Bassingham Crescent's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Aug 2021
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£455,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 16 years.
£450,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 16 years.
On price per m², 14 Bassingham Crescent stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,735
Street avg £2,742
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

27 September 2021Most recent
£450,000
+63.6%over 15 years1 December 2005
£275,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 0PY: £425,000 (2024–2021).
17 Bassingham Crescent Tiptree Colchester
Sold Jun 2024
18 Bassingham Crescent Tiptree Colchester
Sold Oct 2022
23 Bassingham Crescent Tiptree Colchester
Sold Oct 2021
4 Bassingham Crescent Tiptree Colchester
Sold Mar 2021
5 Bassingham Crescent Tiptree Colchester
Sold Jan 2021
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
CO5 0BW
The Centre — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Milldene Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.