Get started29 Bassingham Crescent is a four-bedroom detached house in Tiptree, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 0PY). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £479,000 is 38.8% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£243/sq ft) was about 24.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs). On the market in November 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
29 Bassingham Crescent's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Jul 2023
29 Bassingham Crescent valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£479,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 16 years.
£345,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 16 years.
On epc rating, 29 Bassingham Crescent stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,614
Street avg £2,828
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

10 November 2015Most recent
£345,000
+21.9%over 11 years24 November 2003
£283,000
+58.5%over 3 years18 February 2000
£178,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 0PY: £450,000 (2024–2021).
17 Bassingham Crescent Tiptree Colchester
Sold Jun 2024
18 Bassingham Crescent Tiptree Colchester
Sold Oct 2022
23 Bassingham Crescent Tiptree Colchester
Sold Oct 2021
14 Bassingham Crescent Tiptree Colchester
Sold Sept 2021
4 Bassingham Crescent Tiptree Colchester
Sold Mar 2021
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
CO5 0BW
The Centre — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Milldene Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.