Get started3 Bokhara Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Tiptree, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 0FN). It has a recorded floor area of 179 m² (around 1927 sq ft). The latest certificate (April 2012) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 179 m² it's 22.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (146 m² median across 11 EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: May 2018 at £450,000.
3 Bokhara Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Apr 2022
3 Bokhara Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£487,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 4 years.
£450,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 4 years.
3 Bokhara Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,514
Street avg £3,020
Floor Area
179 m²
Street avg 149 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

17 May 2018Most recent
£450,000
+28.6%over 3 years23 May 2014
£350,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 0FN: £460,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Years Held
8 years
Street avg 7 years
CO5 0GS
Windmill View — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Baynards Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB