Get started15 Carolina Way is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Tiptree, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 0DW). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2012) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £276,000 is 17.4% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£307/sq ft) was about 41.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2018 for £235,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 71 m² it's 16.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 25 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Sept 2022
Price for 15 Carolina Way has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£276,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 23 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 23 years.
EPC Rating for 15 Carolina Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,310
Street avg £3,339
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

20 September 2018Most recent
£235,000
+43.3%over 5 years3 June 2013
£164,000
+97.1%over 11 years5 October 2001
£83,200
+66.4%over 5 years29 February 1996
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 0DW: £306,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
CO5 0DQ
Duck Pond — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Milldene Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.