Get started19 Heycroft Way is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Tiptree, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 0DN). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
It hasn't traded since March 2003, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £326,000 sits 126.4% above the 2003 sale of £144,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£157/sq ft) was about 29.9% below the postcode norm.
19 Heycroft Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£326,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£144,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 19 Heycroft Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,694
Street avg £3,515
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 March 2003Most recent
£144,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 0DN: £277,500 (2025–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
CO5 0PY
Duck Pond — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Milldene Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB