Get started4 Bainbridge Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Tiptree, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 0BP). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£386/sq ft) was about 101.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2021 for £448,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Mar 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£475,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 23 years.
£448,500
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 23 years.
On epc rating, 4 Bainbridge Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,153
Street avg £3,329
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

28 June 2021Most recent
£448,500
+21.2%over 4 years20 December 2016
£370,000
+26.5%over 2 years8 May 2014
£292,500
+154.4%over 15 years19 June 1998
£114,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 0BP: £450,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
CO5 0BW
Station Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St Luke's Church of England Controlled Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.