Get started17 Bainbridge Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Tiptree, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 0BP). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£394/sq ft) was about 97% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2022 at £450,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£477,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 24 years.
£450,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 17 Bainbridge Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,245
Street avg £3,323
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 April 2022Most recent
£450,000
+73.1%over 8 years30 April 2013
£260,000
+38.7%over 10 years25 July 2002
£187,500
+3.6%30 May 2002
£181,000
+56.0%over 4 years9 April 1998
£115,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 0BP: £448,500 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
CO5 0BW
Station Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St Luke's Church of England Controlled Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.