Get started14 Bainbridge Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Tiptree, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 0BP). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2023) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average.
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£346/sq ft) was about 80.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last sale on file: £458,000 in April 2024.
14 Bainbridge Drive ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
14 Bainbridge Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£452,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 18 years.
£458,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 18 years.
Years Held for 14 Bainbridge Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,724
Street avg £3,358
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

12 April 2024Most recent
£458,000
+72.8%over 17 years4 October 2006
£265,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 0BP: £448,500 (2022–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
CO5 0BW
Station Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St Luke's Church of England Controlled Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.