Get started11a is a three-bedroom detached house in Tiptree, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 0BD). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1016 sq ft) and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2010) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from July 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since August 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 94 m² it's 20% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (118 m² median across 13 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 85% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £455,000 is 44.4% above the 2010 sale price.
11a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jul 2020
11a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£455,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£315,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for 11a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,337
Street avg £2,947
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 128 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

5 August 2010Most recent
£315,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 0BD: £555,000 (2025–2021).
Years Held
16 years
Street avg 10 years
CO5 0AL
The New Times — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Tiptree Heath Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB