Get started17 Saffron Way is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Tiptree, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 0AY). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£435/sq ft) was about 108.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 94 m² it's 22.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 23 EPCs). Last sale on file: £440,000 in September 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
17 Saffron Way has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Single storey side extension
Latest sale on 17 Saffron Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£448,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 4 years.
£440,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 4 years.
17 Saffron Way outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,681
Street avg £2,992
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

15 September 2022Most recent
£440,000
+31.3%over 4 years7 September 2018
£335,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 0AY: £340,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
CO5 0GS
Spring Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Luke's Church of England Controlled Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB