Get started52 Saffron Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Tiptree, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 0AY). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in November 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good, lighting went from Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£406/sq ft) was about 90.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2024 at £350,000.
Price for 52 Saffron Way has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£366,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 26 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 52 Saffron Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,375
Street avg £3,007
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Switched from oil to mains gas, reducing emissions and costs
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 June 2024Most recent
£350,000
+22.8%over 6 years12 October 2017
£285,000
+57.0%over 7 years1 April 2010
£181,500
+212.9%over 11 years17 July 1998
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 0AY: £340,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
CO5 0FQ
Spring Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Luke's Church of England Controlled Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.