Get started12 Station Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Tiptree, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 0AD). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1111 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2011) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 63). The latest certificate is from November 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
It hasn't traded since May 1999, a hold of 27 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £424,000 sits 226.2% above the 1999 sale of £130,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£117/sq ft) was about 70.9% below the postcode norm. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 70% of similar EPCs).
12 Station Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Nov 2021
12 Station Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£424,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£130,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 12 Station Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,260
Street avg £4,568
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

7 May 1999Most recent
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 0AD: £530,000 (2022–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
9.3 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
CO5 0BW
Station Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Luke's Church of England Controlled Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB