Get started9 Beehive Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 9SU). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (July 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £319,000 is 16% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£360/sq ft) was about 77.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2019 at £275,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jul 2025
9 Beehive Lane has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£319,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 21 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 21 years.
9 Beehive Lane is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,873
Street avg £3,132
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
The Beehive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

8 August 2019Most recent
£275,000
+17.0%over 3 years22 October 2015
£235,000
+222.1%over 16 years9 July 1999
£72,950
+21.6%over 9 months16 October 1998
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 9SU: £325,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
CM2 9HZ
Closest school
0.6 km
Meadgate Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.