Get started33 Beehive Lane is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 9SU). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£472/sq ft) was about 132.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £365,500 in August 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2018.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Feb 2025
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Single storey rear and side extension with hipped roof.
Price for 33 Beehive Lane has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£373,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 22 years.
£365,500
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 33 Beehive Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,076
Street avg £3,023
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
The Beehive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

17 August 2022Most recent
£365,500
+46.2%over 7 years10 August 2015
£250,000
+111.9%over 13 years27 February 2002
£118,000
+40.5%over 1 year3 March 2000
£84,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 9SU: £285,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
CM2 9RN
Closest school
0.6 km
Meadgate Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.