Get started5 Beehive Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 9SU). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £314,000 is 18.9% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£355/sq ft) was about 80.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2019 at £264,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Apr 2025
5 Beehive Lane has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£314,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 17 years.
£264,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 17 years.
5 Beehive Lane is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,826
Street avg £3,136
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
The Beehive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 February 2019Most recent
£264,000
+35.4%over 3 years30 July 2015
£195,000
+13.0%over 5 years3 December 2009
£172,500
+16.6%over 5 years2 April 2004
£148,000
+68.2%over 2 years18 January 2002
£88,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 9SU: £325,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
CM2 9HZ
Closest school
0.6 km
Meadgate Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.