Get started1 Amcotes Place is a two-bedroom detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 9HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £454,000 is 10.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£453/sq ft) was about 71.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 84 m² the property is well over the postcode median (55 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: December 2020 at £410,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£454,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 21 years.
£410,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 21 years.
On floor area, 1 Amcotes Place stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,881
Street avg £4,664
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Burghley Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 December 2020Most recent
£410,000
+42.6%over 8 years30 April 2012
£287,500
+15.0%over 7 years17 December 2004
£249,995
+88.0%over 5 years25 June 1999
£132,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 9HZ: £245,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
CM2 9AF
Closest school
0.6 km
Moulsham Infant School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.