Get started9 Amcotes Place is a two-bedroom detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 9HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. At 51 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 26 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 41–134 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include outbuildings. The home occupies a corner plot. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £242,000 is 10% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£401/sq ft) was about 51.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2023 at £220,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£242,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 24 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 24 years.
9 Amcotes Place outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,314
Street avg £3,827
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Burghley Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 May 2023Most recent
£220,000
+37.5%over 9 years28 August 2013
£160,000
+3.2%over 5 years25 July 2008
£155,000
-2.5%over 1 year24 January 2007
£159,000
+38.3%over 4 years25 June 2002
£115,000
+43.8%over 2 years20 September 1999
£79,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 9HZ: £295,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
CM2 9BH
Closest school
0.6 km
Moulsham Infant School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.