Get started12 Amcotes Place is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 9HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£535/sq ft) was about 101.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold June 2025 for £334,000.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£354,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 26 years.
£334,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 12 Amcotes Place runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,759
Street avg £4,605
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Burghley Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 June 2025Most recent
£334,000
+23.7%over 5 years3 October 2019
£270,000
+35.0%over 7 years13 February 2012
£199,995
+10.5%over 6 years12 December 2005
£181,000
+20.7%over 3 years4 September 2002
£149,995
+78.7%over 3 years23 April 1999
£83,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 9HZ: £245,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
CM2 9RN
Closest school
0.6 km
Moulsham Infant School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.