Get started24 Amcotes Place is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 9HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2012. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£536/sq ft) was about 102.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £317,500 in December 2024.
24 Amcotes Place has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£335,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 26 years.
£317,500
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 26 years.
24 Amcotes Place is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,773
Street avg £4,605
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Burghley Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 December 2024Most recent
£317,500
+68.9%over 12 years5 October 2012
£188,000
-7.8%over 5 years28 September 2007
£204,000
+10.9%over 7 months28 February 2007
£183,995
+34.8%over 3 years27 May 2003
£136,500
+70.7%over 3 years18 June 1999
£79,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 9HZ: £245,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
CM2 9RN
Closest school
0.6 km
Moulsham Infant School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.