Get started5 Amcotes Place is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 9HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £325,000 sits 82.6% above the 2012 sale of £178,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£318/sq ft) was about 19.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in March 2012. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£325,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 13 years.
£178,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 13 years.
5 Amcotes Place is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£3,423
Street avg £4,761
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Burghley Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 March 2012Most recent
£178,000
+4.7%over 2 years3 April 2009
£170,000
+6.3%2 March 2009
£160,000
-15.8%over 2 years21 December 2006
£190,000
+42.9%over 4 years24 July 2002
£133,000
+38.5%over 1 year13 October 2000
£96,000
+17.8%over 1 year6 August 1999
£81,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 9HZ: £245,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
CM2 9HZ
Closest school
0.6 km
Moulsham Infant School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.