Get started1 Clarence Mews is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 9AF). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band F. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (September 2011) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and lighting dropped from Average to Poor. The latest certificate is from September 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £426,000 is 20% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£428/sq ft) was about 37.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 77 m² it sits well below the postcode median (116 m² across 4 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: August 2019 at £355,000.
1 Clarence Mews's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Sept 2021
£426,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 10 years.
£355,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 10 years.
Price per m² for 1 Clarence Mews runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,610
Street avg £3,672
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Moulsham Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation upgraded
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 August 2019Most recent
£355,000
+31.5%over 10 years8 July 2009
£270,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 9AF: £310,000 (2021–2008).
5 Clarence Mews Redmayne Drive Chelmsford
Sold Oct 2021
4 Clarence Mews Redmayne Drive Chelmsford
Sold Feb 2018
3 Clarence Mews Redmayne Drive Chelmsford
Sold Feb 2009
2 Clarence Mews Redmayne Drive Chelmsford
Sold May 2008
6 Clarence Mews Redmayne Drive Chelmsford
Sold Nov 2007
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
CM2 9TU
Closest school
0.4 km
Chelmsford College. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.